Difference Between Blackmail & Extortion
[…] Blackmail and extortion are separate crimes in the federal system but they involve similar elements, namely some act of force or coercion.  Whether it’s a disgruntled employee threatening to release the confidential information of a company or an individual seeking monetary payment for withholding information from law enforcement, these acts have the potential to cross the line of hardball tactics that often get employed in the business world to criminal conduct.

What Is “Blackmail” Under Federal Law?

The federal statute addressing blackmail is found at 18 U.S.C. § 873.  The statute provides that “whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year or both.”  Under federal law, blackmail is a misdemeanor rather than a felony. 

In order to convict a person of the federal crime of blackmail, a prosecutor must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that

(1) The defendant demanded money or a thing of value from the victim,